So is mead a beer, or a wine?

It is a category all its own! Grapes are to wine, as grains are to beer, as honey is to mead. Often called honey-wine for ease of understanding, mead at its simplest is a mixture of honey and water that is then fermented to produce alcohol.

Are your meads gluten-free?

All of our meads are naturally gluten free because we don’t use any grains. That would be a beer.

Where do you get your honey?

Wish as we might, it is simply not feasible for us to operate an apiary large enough to satisfy our need for honey. In turn, we support local beekeepers that are far more experienced in apiculture than us. While some of the more exotic honey varietals we use come from all corners of the globe, all of our honey is True-Source Certified and non-adulterated.

So if mead is made from honey, it must be sweet?

On the contrary, it can range from dessert sweet to bone-dry and anywhere in-between.

Didn’t the Vikings drink mead?

They most certainly did enjoy their fair share of mead, however the reason that is the only reference most people have for mead is due to epic legends such as Beowulf, and mead’s role in Norse Mythology.

How old is mead?

Mead is actually the oldest alcoholic drink known to man. We were making mead far before we began forming agrarian settlements. Thus far, the oldest found evidence of intentional fermentation comes from 7000-6600 BC where residues of fermented honey, rice, and fruit were found on pottery shards. The shards were found in the Henan Province of China, at a Neolithic settlement called Jiahu.